Privacy Policy

Last updated at: November 10, 2022

tl;dr: We care about privacy and simplicity. SimpleLocalize does not incorporate shady practices to do marketing, remarketing, abusive tracking. On our webpages, you won't find any social media tracking scripts or code. Our goal is to provide an easy to use and fast service for everyone. If you like our work or attitude, please share it with your co-workers and friends. 😊

~ Jakub

Localization service without trackers

SimpleLocalize.io is determined to protect and maintain your privacy. We are privileged to be trusted with your personal information and do not wish to jeopardize that trust. However, in order to use some of our services, it’s necessary for you to give us details such as your email address. This document explains how and why we collect information from our users, how we use it, and how you can access or change it. Here you can also find our Data Processing Agreement (DPA).

What information we collect

Our guiding principle is to collect only what we need and that we will solely process this information to provide you with the service you signed up for. We only share information with them that is required for the services offered, and we contractually bind them to keep any information we share with them as confidential and to process personal data only according to our instructions.

As a visitor

As a visitor to the SimpleLocalize.io website:

  • No personal information is collected.
  • No information is sold or rent to third-parties.
  • No information is shared with advertising companies.
  • No information is shared with 3rd-parties other than specified in "Sub-processors".
  • No information is mined and harvested for personal and behavioral trends.
  • No information is monetized.

As a user and customer

  • An email address is required to create an account. You need to provide us with your email address if you want to create a SimpleLocalize account. That’s just so you can log in and personalize your new account, and we can send you invoices, updates or other essential information.
  • An IP address is processed and stored. That’s just so we can prevent service abuse and decrease number of fake trial accounts when users provide us with different email addresses with the same IP address.
  • The payment process is handled by a third-party payment provider If you choose to upgrade to a SimpleLocalize paid plan, the billing information and the payment process is handled by Paddle. See the Paddle Privacy Policy for full details.
  • A persistent Crisp.Chat cookie is stored to restore the chat session and messages of a chat box user when browsing between website pages and/or coming back on the website a few days after. Cookies are not used for tracking purposes, this makes it easier for you to get help for our product. A cookie is a piece of text stored by your browser. You can adjust cookie retention settings in your own browser. See the Crisp.Chat Privacy Policy for full details.
  • If you use social login (GitHub or Google Account), then we additionally process and store your social login identifier, profile photo, first name, last name (visible in your account settings as a name). You need to provide us with this information, so we can create your account or identify you once you sign in SimpleLocalize.io.

Where we secure your personal data

Your data is stored in a secure Amazon Web Services hosting center (Amazon Data Services Ireland Limited) in the Ireland (EU member) certified to internationally recognized ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 standards that define the requirements for the quality management system and the information security management system.

How we use the information we collect

SimpleLocalize.io collects these personal data for the following purposes:

  • Login SimpleLocalize.io
  • Use SimpleLocalize.io features
  • Possibility to reset a password in case of forgetting it
  • Informing users about business matters
  • Informing users about new features of SimpleLocalize or other projects

Information sharing

We do not rent or sell personal information and any other information we store. We may disclose personal information to third parties ("Sub-processors") who help us run SimpleLocalize.io and our business. These Sub-processors may only process personal information pursuant to our instructions and in compliance both with this Privacy Policy and other applicable security measures and regulations. We only share what's required for their purpose.

Sub-processors

  • Amazon Web Services (EU, Amazon Data Services Ireland Limited) - hosting, cloud infrastructure, data storage,
  • Paddle.com - payment processing,
  • Google.com - authorization, reCaptcha, profile photos,
  • GitHub.com - authorization, profile photos,
  • RenderForm.io - image generation,
  • Plausible.io - anonymous web analytics,
  • Postmarkapp.com - transactional emails,
  • Crisp.Chat - live chat,
  • Gravatar.com - profile photos,
  • Cloudflare.com - security, hosting, cloud infrastructure,
  • Sentry.io - error tracking,
  • Fastmail.com - business emails.

Communication preferences

SimpleLocalize.io will send you commercial communications based on the communication preferences. SimpleLocalize.io also will send you service-related communications. You may manage your receipt of commercial communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of such emails, or you may send a request to [email protected].

Right of deletion or change of user personal data

You have the right to delete or change your account information by e-mailing us at [email protected]. In the event that it is our duty to keep a record of some of your personal information, for example for accounting purposes, this information is retained. We will irrevocably remove all other information within 60 days of your request.

UK and EU residents

Please note that the "personal information" referenced in this Privacy Policy means "personal data" as that term is defined under the European Union ("EU") General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR") and its United Kingdom ("UK") GDPR counterpart. SimpleLocalize.io is the data controller for the Personal Data of Customers and Website Visitors, but not for the Personal Data of End Users. We process the Personal Data of End Users on behalf of our Customers. If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), the UK or Switzerland, please note that our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal data from you only (i) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; (ii) where we need the personal data to perform a contract with you or (iii) where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you. Please note that in most cases, if you do not provide the requested information, we will not be able to provide the requested service to you. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, or may need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline consent at any time. Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have the right to object.

California Residents

We do not sell, rent, or share personal information with third parties as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code Sec. 1798.100 et seq.), nor do we sell, rent, or share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes as defined under California Civil Code Sec. 1798.83.

Contact

If you have questions or suggestions, please email us at: [email protected].